PA civil procedure rules/laws, how do I prepare a counterclaim in a civil matter
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 637 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
COUNTERCLAIM IN A CIVIL MATTER:
I need to write a counterclaim. Where can I find the proper wording? The claim involved an attorney who set fees at a certain amount with no engagement letter or contract. Then when he failed to file proper remedies, claimed the defendents owed much more money. Case involved real estate with a lis pendens. Attorney fialed to request removal of lis pendens or reimbursement of legal fees spent to defend frivolous action. Other problems included: misrepresentation-he said he was a litigation attorney and later said he did not know how to litigate in court, he failed to file motions (no evidence was presented by Plaintiff and attorney failed to file motion to dismiss. No engagement letter or contract was ever drawn.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check with a local lawyer. Going it alone can be problematic.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: CA employment laws, employee's rights against wrongful termination Previous question: Salary paid employees working more hours for less |