PA civil procedure, procedure for filing a motion to vacate or set aside entry of default
Homestead, PA
Viewed 1185 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
assumpsit judgment default:
can i file a motion to vacate or set aside entry of default and default judgment with out a lawyer if so how? all the forms i have seen want the lawyers name and signature.
Additional information
my daughter received a letter from a law firm that she was in default of a debt. she called them, the original debt was $500, now they want $2241.39 plus cost. she sent them a certified letter requesting a full accounting of the debt. the next day after receiving the certified letter they entered a judgment against her. Answers (3)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest that you save your money and put it towards paying the Judgement. The creditor, if its a credit card company, likely has a contract that permits it to increase the amount owed by interest and costs to record a judgement. Contact the law firm that filed the judgement and propose a settlement of $1,000.00 as all she can pay. If they accept it then get the agreement in writing and pay it.
Susan Gibson Durant
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Technically speaking, your daughter can represent herself, and sign on her own behalf. She does not need an attorney to defend herself. Representing yourself in court is referred to as appearing "pro se". That said, you have to have a reason to vacate or set aside a default judgment. Keep in mind that the credit agreement probably has a provision that says that the creditor (your daughter) must pay the credit company's attorney's fees incurred in trying to collect on an overdue debt. The credit card company would rather receive some payment, rather than none at all. Trying to negotiate a discounted amount, in settlement of the case, may well be the way to go, especially since this is predicated on a $500 credit balance. You/she might want to suggest that she pay the $500 to settle the action. It's worth a shot. Even if they don't accept the offer, they will likely come back with a counter-offer, which you can again try to negotiate down, to resolve the matter.
monje.martha
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Need to file my first response for entry of judgement did not recieved ADR, Notice of entry, hearing date, and Ex-husband owes me $ on a breach of contract judgment for same amount he is trying to offset money owing. I want to counter sue him and attorney for all these actiions. What procedure do I take in filling and at what time? Can I respond with motion for entry of judgment with notice uncompliance, proof, exhits, affidivit, and counter sue with cause, complaint and damages all on a Suimmary Motion now ? and attach to summons and proof of services? Do i name all on acitons and pleading on 1 caption page?, uncomplaince, defense, counts, cause and damages? or do I have to wait for judge's order to continue and only file Motion to set aside judgement with my defense, affivated, proof of service? When do I file Summons with Summary motion and counter sue? . Which is the best way to start procedure if this is my first response to my defense and counter sue for defamation of character and damages?
|