PA civil litigation procedure, grounds for seeking sanctions for abuse of process
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 497 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Wrongful use of civil proceedings and abuse of process representation.:
My father entered into a contract with another individual who is now naming me as a defendant. I have a respectable attorney who strongly believes that I will receive a favorable summary judgment next week. There is absolutely no merit to this case regarding me and I now have over $30k in legal fees. I am clearly being named a defendant because I am more far more wealthy than my father with the Plaintiff was pursuing a rapid settlement (which I did offer).
My current attorney states that he has never seen a stronger abuse of process claim; however my attorney does not specializes in these types of cases. Simply put, it appears that attorney do not sue attorney. If they do, how do I find one? My Internet research using abuse of process claim is not finding any results. Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't know how your attorney can say this is the worst case of abuse of process he has ever seen if he doesn't practice in that area of the law. It may well be the only case of abuse of process he has ever seen. yes, attorneys do sue attorneys; check with your state bar for attorneys specializing in legal malpractice. You'll find someone willing to do this.
|