PA child support laws

Asked almost 6 years ago - Thomasville, PA

IF A FATHER IN PA HAS JOINT MAJORITY CUSTODY AND HAS HIS CHILDREN 18 NIGHTS OVERNIGHT OUT OF A MONTH, BE REQUIRED TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Susan J. Sacchetta

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If the father has 18 out of 30 overnights he is considered to have primary physical custody of the children. Typically this would result in his spouse being responsible to him for some child support (with an adjustment for anything over 40% of the overnights). However, there are cases which would still require Father to pay child support and it is dependent upon the income and/or earning capacities of the parties.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,198 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,198 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering