Skip to main content

PA Child Support after kid turns 18.

Harrisburg, PA |

We live in PA. My step-son turns 18 in April and graduates from high school in June. Are we still required to pay child support after his 18th birthday? Further, will we be obligated to pay support or schooling expenses while he's in college? The parents were never married and the current support papers only stipulate a monthly payment and waive paying for his medical insurance or expenses.

Attorney Answers 1


You don't indicate where the step-son lives or which state issued the support order. If the support order is from Pa and based on Pa law then the child support obligation terminates at age 18 or upon graduation from high school, whichever occurs last. The obligation for child support can be extended by agreement of the parties or other circumstances (ie. the child has a disability). In Pa there is no mandatory obligation to pay for college tuition or expenses; however, this, too, can be established by agreement of the parties.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics