PA and FL state criminal defense laws, how to quash an outstanding warrant in another state

outstanding warrant in florida: Ten years ago, young and drunk, I was arrested and was charged with assault for resisting arrest. I needed to complete 30 work days, but because I was immature and VERY naive, I left the state. I'm now 30, and I have an amazing family, but can't get the job I want because I have an outstanding warrant in the state of Florida for a felony charge. How do I fix this terrible mistake? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
contact a florida attorney, find out what your expected punishment will be and prepare to return to Florida to complete your sentence. The conviction will continue to be on your record but it will be more likely to be explainable than an outstanding warrant.
0 1
Adam Todd Dougherty

Adam Todd Dougherty

Contributor Level 4
Unfortunately, the case will not go away by itself. Because this case is a misdemeanor you will never be extradited to Florida if and when you are picked up out of the State.

I have handled several cases like this in Florida. The Court can be understanding in cases like this but keep in mind they also don't like it when someone just absconds the jurisdiction then wants everything dismissed, it sets a bad precedent.

If you can show that you've remained out of trouble (no arrest, convictions) your current family situation, etc. more than likely an attorney can work with the State Attorney's Office to try and get you timed served on the assault charge.

If you have any further questions please feel free to contact me at (800) 272-9163. I would be interested in knowing what county this happened in.
1 0
Lori Doganiero Palmieri

Lori Doganiero Palmieri

Contributor Level 4
Your felony arrest warrant in Florida unfortunately cannot be addressed without you returning to Florida. You must secure Florida counsel in the county where this case originated for best results. It sounds like you pled guilty or no contest and were placed on probation to complete community service (work days?) and just left the state without completing the term. If that is the case, what you have accomplished since that time will bear heavily on the court's handling of this violation. It is highly likely in some jurisdictions that if you have not been in any trouble and otherwise lived a law-abiding life for the past 10 years, it could be dismissed. You really need to take care of it because the outstanding felony warrant will haunt you until it is resolved.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard