Owners not paying association dues

I am the president of a small 16 unit association which is located in cook county. Our budget is based on all members paying dues. We currently have an owner who owns 2 units, is renting them out and has not paid any dues since July 08. Our association is self managed and very "green" on the legal aspect of what can be done. Can you give us any advice
Additional information
What can the assoication due to get owners to pay their "common area" association dues?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Immigration/ Residency

Previous question: Forms