Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Own a single condo (Alexandria VA), like to rent out, am I exempt from VA Residential Landlord and Tenant Act?

This is the only rental property I own. The Landlord/Tenant Act seems to be geared more towards protecting the tenant, and places the major share of restrictions/responsibilities on the landlord. I think that I am exempt from being bound by all of the provisions of that act (own only one condo), so I don't want to unnecessarily restrict my rights. As background, I've rented in the past, and had tenants who have skipped on the lease, trashed the place, etc. Had to go through an eviction process (painful, costly) for a tenant who stopped paying rent, so I'd like to ensure that any lease that I prepare this time is a little more favorable to my rights.
Thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
The VRLTA does not apply if you lease individually. Most investors own rental properties, or should, in a legal entity to avoid liability issues and the VRLTA applies regardless of the number of units owned. There is another landlord/tenant act that applies to all landlord and is a bit less stringent. You should consult with a lawyer for lease forms that are tailored to Va residents

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now