Owe money to 2 banks. Buy note from Bank A and offer it to Bank B to restructure their loan? How would Bank B value note?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Columbia, MD

Comments are that this idea is too complex but personal bankruptcy very possible if settlement not successful . The loans for both banks are secured by real estate . Bank A is a regional bank . Bank B is a community bank , not in the best financial health . Due to differing goals , other LL member will not agree to sell either piece of collateral at market prices

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas C Valkenet

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The most direct route is to sue for dissolution of the LLC. Everything else you describe is musical chairs on the deck of the Titanic. Bon Voyage!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,881 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,881 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering