Owe 2000.00 back maintainance fees on timeshare, can they freeze or access my accounts?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ormond Beach, FL

Haven't used Timeshare in years they don't have my account information

Additional information

Can they access my checking account or put a freeze on my account on owed back maitainance fees?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not without a judgment.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They would have to sue you, win, and obtain a judgment against you.

Related Topics

Timeshares

A timeshare is an ownership arrangement in which you buy the right to use a property (often vacation property) for a certain amount of time each year.

Arielle Perla Capuano

The ABC's of Parenting Plans

WHAT IS A PARENTING PLAN? A Parenting Plan is a legally binding agreement made between parents, and ratified by the court, setting forth the terms and conditions of co-parenting. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,679 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,679 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering