Overtime wage law in FL, is an employee that is on salary and commission entitled to get overtime pay

Asked about 6 years ago - Miami, FL

I work at a jewelry store, and I get a base salary along with commissions. However, during the past Christmas, Valentines day, and Mothers day holidays, I had to work overtime. I was told by a friend I am entitled to time and a half for my base salary. Is this true?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Alex Wasylik

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will be entitled to overtime pay if you qualify as a non-exempt employee. There are several different categories of exemptions, typically covering management-level employees who are making above a minimum threshold salary. You will want to find a wage-and-hour lawyer in your area. You may be entitled to recover unpaid overtime, plus possibly penalties and attorney's fees.

  2. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You are most likely entitled to overtime pay on your base salary although there are various formulas that can be used to determine if you are being paid properly. You need an employment lawyer that handles wage & Hour claims.

  3. Dion J. Cassata

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Firstly, being "salaried" is not determinative of whether you are entitled to OT. (If that was all that mattered, every employer would label its overtime working workers as "salaried."). Sometimes commissioned salespeople are not entitled to overtime, but it depends on numerous factors. If they dock your pay for partial days' absences, they have waived whatever OT exemption would have been applicable. But a qualified employment law attorney will need more information to properly answer your question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,357 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,357 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering