Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Overpayment of benefits

i was receiving PA EUC benefits and started a part time job for 2 days and they didnt give me work after that. I recently received a notice of determination of overpayment of benefits from PA labpr and indusrty that my employer who i woked 2 days for said that i voluntarily quit work because the job was not right for me what cn i do to fight this and win so i dont owe back over $2,000?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
In many states, if you receive any benefits to which you are not entitled, you will be required to return any benefits received. As in your case, if benefits were paid to you in error, you received a notice stating the amount you were overpaid and why you were not entitled to the benefits. You have the right to appeal the determination. In many states, if you cannot afford to repay the amount of money you owe in full, you can arrange to pay monthly.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now