Over the weekend I was a passenger in a cab in DC. We were severely rear ended by a hit and run driver. Any advice?
Washington, DC
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I have pictures of the cab, and a blury picture of the fleeing vehicle. I can make out the plate number but not the state. I feel like somebody needs to compensate. Any advice?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Brett Hodgins
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, you should contact a personal injury attorney in your area. I am not an attorney in DC. Generally, insurance policies (especially commercial ones) have uninsured motorist coverage. Unless you (or the insurance company) can find the hit and run driver, an uninsured motorist policy would compensate you for your injuries. If you have an auto policy, you should consult your agent. You should also contact the cab company and file a claim under their uninsured motorist policy.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do i need to file in indiana or another country Previous question: How do I get my ex-roomate to pay his half of an apartment lease break fee? |