Over a year ago I bought a house from a seller. I did work on the house. Seller signed and gave me thedeed Can seller back out?

Asked 3 months ago - Freehold, NJ

Seller signed sales contract, indicating purchase was subject to the mortgage. Seller also signed a deed. I have not recorded the deed. I also have been working on a workout with the bank.
Can the seller after a year claim they want to cancel deal.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. William J Popovich

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Record the deed today, this minute, as soon as the office opens. Then pursue your other issues.

    This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a... more
  2. Robert Popescu

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . on the facts you presented, assuming the deed is properly completed and executed, you have good title as against the seller. weather the deed was ever recorded is also an issue which would affect also third parties.There is obviously much more to this story but on its face you appear to be on solid grounds.

    Popescu Law Group answers questions for general purposes only. Our answers on this forum are not to be construed... more
  3. Michael T Warshaw

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Record your deed, speak to a lawyer and deal with the other issues with his/her help.

    The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is... more
  4. Savyon Grant

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Be very careful. Your facts come close to potential mortgage fraud. Many sellers have been signing deeds think that they are getting a loan modification and help with their unpaid mortgage. There will most likely be an investigation.

    All answers given are on a general basis and are not meant to be taken as legal advice. Without reviewing... more
  5. Venessa Masterson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You indicated that you bought the house, meaning you gave consideration for it. Additionally seller also signed a deed indicating acceptance of consideration received. it is not clear why you have held on to the deed without recording it as the public will not consider you a legal owner until the deed is recorded. That said, I do not know the details of your agreement with seller, but since seller received consideration, I would not advise you to give title back but would advise that you record the deed immediately to confirm your ownership.

  6. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers. The purchase agreement and deed should be reviewed by a local lawyer for enforcability. However if you have properly executed and recorded deed you are most likely covered . But use the find a lawyer tab above t get a real opinion based upon your facts.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,839 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,839 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering