Over 90 days after Green Card Interview

Asked 10 months ago - Philadelphia, PA

It has been over 90 days after my marriage-based green card interview, which had gone very smoothly. I have absolutely not gotten any response or letter from USCIS. Is that a negative sign? What are my further actions?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Continue waiting; schedule an infopass or hire an immigration attorney.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . schedule an infopass appointment to inquire

  3. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can schedule an infopass appointment to inquire about the delay. It seems a bit long. Generally, if there is such a delay, there is an issue. If you don't feel comfortable going to the infopass by yourself, hire a lawyer who would inquire for you.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  4. Angela Teide Moore

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If everything went smoothly as you say, then I'll advise that you schedule an infopass apointment and find out what's going on with your case. You cando that on USCIS.gov. If you don't feel comfortable doing that, you may hire an attorney solely for the purpose of following up on your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,552 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,552 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering