Over 3 yrs ago, I was supposed to turn myself in for a 30day jail sentence & didnt; what might happen to me now?

I was living in CA, but due to severe health problems I had to move to CO ,where family could care for me during & after several hospitalizations & 3 emergency surgeries. I'm almost back to 100 percent physically & need to get ID & a job, but worry about the fallout from my actions while ill. I will mention that prior to the incident, I'd never even had a moving violation. Is there something I can do to try to make this right? Will I need to rreturn to CA to serve the sentence ? Please help!
Additional information
The charge was for driving under the influence of meth. I couldnt afford an attorney and the public defender not only treated me ike trash, but also refused to beleive my innocence. I financially had no option other than to accept the loss of my freedom, my vehicle, and my job due to this incident (which occurred in a VERY small Kern county CA town), and until my health deteriorated so rapidly, I had intended to accept what te court demanded of me, unfair though it was. I know that's no excuse, but I want to know what is next on the road to re-becoming a 'legal' useful person before I'm too old to.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William Robert Falcone

William Robert Falcone

Contributor Level 6
You certainly have a warrant out for your arrest in CA, and CO likely has record of it. You would be arrested and extadited if stopped by law enforcement. You need to retain CA counsel and have them look into the matter and try to reach an agreement on resloving the matter before you turn yourself in. I am not a CA lawyer and can not advise you on the possible outcomes, but you are better of resolving the matter even if you have to serve a short jail sentence, than continuing to ignore it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard