Outcome of Aggravated Robbery?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

My ex boyfriend is charged twice for aggravated robbery and impersonating a police officer. Apparently he has a history of doing this but finally got caught back in December of last year. He was on full house arrest and is still on house arrest but has to be home by a certain time.Charges have not been dropped and this case has been going on for 4-5 months. The outcome of this.....Will he be going to prison or jail?His next hearing is this month on the 22nd.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without knowing the facts of his case, and a little bit about his history, it's really hard to answer that question. It is important, also, that you do not post any factual information about his case on this site or any other public forum. That being said, if he does not already have an attorney, he needs one immediately. An attorney, who has been hired and is familiar with him and his case is the only one that can answer your question. The charges that he is facing are very serious. Many experienced attorneys in your area, like myself, offer free consultations.

    Todd Steele's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response should... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Jail is not a concern on a felony but prison certainly is. Especially two agg robs. DAs usually only offer pen time on agg robs. It may take awhile for his defense attorney to talk the DA into probation--or he may have to set his cases for trial. This could end up taking a year or more. His attorney is in the best position to advise him of likely outcomes based on the facts of his cases and his criminal history.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answers to those questions are best answered by the accused's attorney who has the discovery for reference.

    There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The likelihood of a positive outcome- exoneration or a mitigated sentence- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. If no attorney is on the case, seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now