Out of status immigrant going for an i485 marriage interview, has 3 marijuana misdemeanor and a trespassing charge

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Immigrant has been out of status for a number of years, going to an i485 marriage interview, although has 3 marijuana possession misdemeanor and a trespassing charges, what are the possibilities of the outcome..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough information. You would be best served by a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney BEFORE to subject yourself to an interview.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Need more information. Need to see all the criminal paperwork.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The applicant needs to consult with an experienced immigration attorney immediately. A conviction for possession of marijuana renders one inadmissible and therefore ineligible for permanent residence. The fact that it is a misdemeanor is irrelevant. A waiver is available under certain circumstances but whether the applicant is eligible cannot be determined from these facts.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,546 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,546 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering