Out of Status during H1 Transfer

Asked almost 2 years ago - Windsor, CT

I am joining a new company and my last day with current employer is 22nd March. New employer filed LCA on 15th March and I haven't received the approval yet. My new employer insisting to join on 25th march but by that time I may not receive LCA approval. So my situation is I may become out of Status during that period of last day from current employer to date of joining with new employer, will that be a problem during my Green Card processing if I become out of Status for couple of days?

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This could be a problem. If the H-1B petition is approved, but the change of employers is not because you are found to be out of status, you will have to go abroad to obtain a new H-1B visa.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . It is always great to stay in status. Falling out of status may result in a number of problems some of which are outlined so eloquently in my colleagues's post.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This can result in two problems:

    1. As you anticipated, with greencard processing ... this can be resolved by getting your greencard at a US Consul and/or exiting/re-entering the US with a new H stamp.

    2. You could be deemed out-of-status when filing the new H ... and the COS can be denied for that reason.

    See if you can stay with the old employer, or if the new one can file OVERNIGHT MAIL before the 22nd.

    Talk to the new company' immigration lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Answered . It is in your new employer's best interest to make sure they file for your H-1B transfer BEFORE your first day at work (March 25) or else THEY ARE VIOLATING THE LAW by making you start on March 25. From a practical point of view, you should talk to your new employer to make sure they are confident that theire petition will be filed before that date. If they don't already have an immigration lawyer (but I think they do since you mentioned they already filed the LCA), I would tell them to consult with an attorney about requiring you to start March 25. This might be a problem not only for you but for them also.

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more

Related Topics

H-1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Sweta Khandelwal

H-1B Cap 2016

This video shall explain everything that one needs to know about H-1B visas and the H-1B Cap. H-1B Visas are visas that are available for positions that are referred to "Specialty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,620 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,620 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering