Out of State Wage Garnishment Order

Asked about 1 year ago - Levittown, PA

Flag

I own a business in New Jersey and received a wage garnishment order from Ohio. Do I have to honor it or is a NJ order required?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 19, 2012 05:10. NJ permits wage garnishment in order to execute on a money judgment. You should consult an attorney to advise you of your rights as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary