Out of state process service. Does a process server when serving somone out of state have to have the form notorized?

Asked about 1 year ago - Everett, WA

The form that was in the packet of papers I got from the clerks office has no place on it to have it notorized so the server didn't. Does this need to be redone and notorized?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffery Scott Whalley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Below you will find the rule, CR 5. The form should be correct and a notary not required. File the form returned to you by the server with the court. If there is a problem, they will let you know, but you should be fine.

    Best of luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Service of Process in Divorce: Notifying the Defendant of Your Petition for Divorce

Service of process in divorce is the official term for notifying the defendant spouse that a divorce petition was filed with the court.

Avvo Staff

I Want a Divorce, But I Can't Find My Spouse

If you've been separated from your spouse for an extended period of time, you might decide to take the next step and file for divorce. But what happens if you've lost track of your spouse... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,957 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,957 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering