Out of state pro se plaintiff in federal court

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Would that mean I have to appear at the court hearings in person?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . All parties to litigation generally must appear at court hearings. If a party is represented by counsel the counsel will make the appearances on behalf of the client. If a party is pro per, that party will need to personally appear. The hearings will take place in the courthouse where the suit is filed.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  2. Answered . Yes. That is why it is generally advisable to retain local counsel.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,416 answers this week

3,792 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,416 answers this week

3,792 attorneys answering