Out of state DUI class

I plead guilty in Los Angeles to a DUI, I have to complete a standard 3 month course but since the DUI i have moved to Chicago, have all the papaer work but no idea how to register with a DUI class and I only have 21 days to do it
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Usually your local DMV will have information on where to register for a dui class. I know that you have probably already "googled" an illinois dui class, but I don't trust some of those websites that claim they've got an approved dui class. The only way to know that such a class is approved would be to speak with the local dmv, they should point you in the right direction. Otherwise, I would call a local dui attorney and ask where they send their dui clients, they should know as well.

Good Luck,
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Try the local court also. They must have a similar office like the one at the LA court.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Virtually all of the courthouses in Illinois have a list of DUI school providers. Also, you may contact the Illinois Dep't of Alcohol and Substance Abuse for a list of providers.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard