Out of state drivers license

I was pulled over for talking on the phone and i was cited for driving without a license even though i have a valid WA state one. The DMV book states that i need to apply for a drivers license within 10 days after i make California my state which i did but i been unable to pass the written test but the police officer told me that this does not count and that i need to have a valid CA license within 10 days. So how can i fight this in court? I been studying the handbook and the local DMV in my area was closed for remodel for almost a month so i haven't been able to re-take the test. I can't find anything that will back up the police officer claims. I been trying to get a license but since i work and go to school is kind of hard for me to make it to the DMV before they closed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Well it depends on how the state knows that you have been in the state for ten days. If you are being charged with a criminal offense the burden is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you did something. Did you tell the police officer that you have been in the state for over ten days?


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard