Out of state divorce

My husband left me and went back to Mississipppi. He has not called to speak to the kids or anything. I recently filed for a divorce in the state of Arizona. After he is served the divorce papers, how soon could I receive documentation asking for temporary child support? I recently had a baby and he is 5 months old. I was a stay at home MOM. I am trying to find a job but it is hard because i don't have the finances to pay childcare. He quit the job he had here, and just left. I have a 6 year old, 5 year old, and a 5 month old. What legal channel could i take. My parents paid a flat fee but it was for uncontested . If he is served in MS, would he have to retain a lawyer from AZ to be able to respond to the divorce papers?, or would he be able to use a Mississippi lawyer.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Monica H Donaldson

Monica H Donaldson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Your husband is not required to hire an attorney, but if he does, it would have to be someone licensed in Arizona. You can file a request for temporary orders at the same time that you file the Petition for Dissolution. The court will then decide what kind of hearing to set regarding the temporary orders. There are situations where filing for temporary orders might delay the entry of the final divorce (e.g. if default might have been an option), so I encourage you to speak with an attorney regarding the process so you can learn about your options.

** This response is provided as general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise establish an attorney client relationship. **
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: What should she do?

Previous question: Breaking lease before ever moving in