Out of state custody
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I moved to Georgia from Buffalo NY to start a new life for my family. When i got here I started working. When it was time to bring the children to Georgia he declined and served me with divorce papers. He has not come down at all but I have made several trips back to the city to visit them. At least once a month. I have a great job working from home, the schools are near and I have a new town home. He will not let me see my children or even really see them now that he has filed paper work. He also will not let them come around my family who are still in the city. What are my rights while we both still have no custody issued in the courts?
Answers (1)Regina Irene Edwards
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to this question depends on where your divorce was filed. If your divorce was filed, then you need a judge to determine custody at a temporary hearing. However, judges do not like to change the status quo during the case. Because you left your children behind, it is likely that he will retain primary custody during the case. However, you may be able to obtain custody by using a Guardian ad Litem. There is information about the Guardian ad Litem process on my website. They are appointed by the court to investigate both living situations to help the court determine where the children should live on a permanent basis. There are also many other factors that the court will consider in determining custody. Who has been the caregiver for most of the children's lives, how they are doing in the father's sole care, who is the more nurturing parent, etc. Please let me know if we can help you further. However, you need to hire an attorney as soon as possible to protect your rights.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Should I fight this DUI? Previous question: being former military, do I still have to pay a fee to become a US citizen? thank you |