Out of state administrator

Asked almost 6 years ago - New York, NY

My father lived in NJ and passed away intestate with an estate under $10,000. My brother and I are the only heirs. I am the administrator and live in NY. If I open an estate account in NY am I required to file and pay estate tax for NY as well as NJ? Is there likely to be any estate tax on such a small amount?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Friedman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . There is no New York estate tax on estates under one million dollars. For further information on New York admininstrator's duties, see the free "Executor's Legal Survival Guide" at http://www.legalsurvival.com/legal_faqs/elder_l...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,265 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,265 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering