Skip to main content

Our son was given a toxic dose of methadone at a methadone treatment clinic

La Crosse, WI |

We left our son at the clinic for a 4 hour evaluation , including blood , urine , TB tests , physical w / Doctor , nurse and owner . Then given 30 gs . of methadone , they were suppose to watch him for a while for side effects . The next day 40 gs . , and the next 50 gs , with know vitals taken nor did they check for any side effects . never did he see a live person to see how he was feeling . We took him home and he went to sleep , his fiancée said he was not breathing and called they gave narc an . The hospital put him on oxygen and 3 more doses of narc an , before he could breath on his own . We feel the clinic was negligent in not monitoring him for side effects and almost killed him , he would have died if he was home alone .

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You should consult a medical malpractice attorney to see if you have a case.

Posted

I believe your son posted his story on this same web site a day or two ago. I gave a full response there. The gist of my answer is the case does not sound promising on the surface but you may want to shop it around to medical malpractice attorneys to see if they are interested.

Please mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback!<p><a href="http://www.msm-law.com/nicholaspasse.html">Attorney Nicholas J. Passe</a><p><l>Disclaimer: Per the avvo.com community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on avvo.com may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.<p><a href="http://www.msm-law.com">Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd.</a>

Posted

Hopefully your son is ok.
Medical malpractice cases are some of the most expensive cases to try in Wisconsin, usually costing in excess to $100,000. Further, attorneys for the injured person have to find expert witnesses from out of state because Wisconsin doctors do not testify against fellow Wisconsin doctors, and this is expensive. Juries have also been polluted by the insurance industry, and our Republican legislature has done their best to limit the damages people can collect.

That said, since your son is alive and apparently has no permanent affects from the methadone; it will be hard to find an attorney willing to take the case because of his limited damages. The fact that he could have died does not matter and cannot be grounds for recovery.

Good luck

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Nick Passe

Nick Passe

Posted

Well said.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer