Skip to main content

Our son driving out of our Mobil home park and a woman said he hit her and ran off . After all the police found nothing

Anaheim, CA |

she has now after 6 to 7 months got a lawyer and a civil case what can happen

Attorney Answers 8

Posted

Report it to your insurance company, and they'll handle it for you guys.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

The good news is that if the police found nothing, no criminal charges will be filed. What is left is a civil case. If you have auto insurance, turn the claim over to your insurance carrier and they will defend you and your son.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Notify your insurance carrier and they will defend the claim.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Contact your insurance carrier to report the incident. They will appoint an attorney to represent him.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

All of my colleagues are correct in their advice. If your son did not have insurance, you or your son will have to find a good defense attorney to help your son out. You did not state whose car your son was driving or if their was any insurance coverage or what your son's age was and whether he lives with you. Make sure whoever you talk to (depending on whether your son was covered under an insurance policy or not) you tell that attorney the answers to some of my questions.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not intended nor construed to be "legal advice" but rather it is analysis, and different lawyers may analyze this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I have been licensed to practice law in California since 1978. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Simply report it to your insurance company so they can resolve this. That's why we all carry insurance.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

IF YOUR SON HAS HIS OWN INSURANCE OR IS INSURED UNDER YOUR POLICY, TURNE THE CLAIM TO HIS OR YOUR INSURANCE COMPANY. BEST OF LUCK.

This answer is provided by California Accident Attorney Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. Abogado de Lesiones de Accidentes de Autos, provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. Oakland Abogado Accidentes Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Accidentes de carros, Abogado de accidentes de Peatones, practices in Antioch, Berkeley, Concord, Oakland, Hayward, Martinez, Newark, Richmond, San Francisco and San Rafael. El abogado de lesiones y heridos en accidentes de autos, is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Heridos en Accidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Abogado de Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, Abogado de Accidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Get a copy of the police report and turn this matter over to your insurance carrier for further handling

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics