Our preacher lied on the marriage license because he said he was not licensed to perform out of county marriages.
Avon Park, FL
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
We got married out of County and when the license was completed by the preacher, he lied about the location of the wedding. I am wondering if the wedding is valid? How much trouble will I be in for signing a document that I knew was false?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brent Allan Rose
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Licenses to marry are granted statewide in Florida, so I'm not sure what your preacher's concern was. At any rate, signing a false document under oath could be a felony in Florida and could be punishable by prison. Nevertheless, as a practical matter, I doubt that anyone will really care. I doubt that the police or the state attorney's office would actually file the charges, but if you suspect that they will, you should contact a local criminal defense attorney.
If you wanted to be absolutely certain that your marriage was valid, you could file a new marriage certificate correcting the error. |