Our non profit charitable 501C3 donated most of our donation income to another 501C3. Is there any problem with this?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Asheville, NC

We donated the majority of our income (which was all donations to our organization) to another 501c3 which has a similar mission. Is there any restriction on giving the funds we raised to another 501c3 charitable org.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nathan M. Hull

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Probably not. There are a number of 501(c)(3) charities: public charities, private foundations and private operating foundations. Each of these has specific tax rules applying to them. Generally a 501(c)(3) will be required to pay a certain amount of their funds toward charitable purposes which may include gifts to other charities. You will want to consult with a CPA or tax attorney if you have more specific questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,498 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,498 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering