Our neighbor has been harassing us. What legal rights do we have and where do we begin?

Asked over 4 years ago - Youngstown, OH

Our neighbor has made it almost impossible to enjoy coming home. Home should be your sanctuary and ours isn't. It started over a minor disagreement. He said he would lay awake at night thinking of ways to get even with us. We have been trying to ignore what he does. But now he erected a sign ( a car hood) in his front yard about us and our disagreement for all the neighborhood to see. Putting debris along the property line... and mocking us. What do we do?

Additional information

The harassing started when asked to move his chickens that he was raising in a residential neighborhood which is 35 feet from our home. Noise, smell was offending. We asked him first to move them as neighbor to neighbor, when he refused we had to contact zoning and local health board. Thus the harassing started.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Call the police. Get the city officials to enforce the sign regulations (the car hood sign likely violates it). Debris along the property line is a violation of litter code.

    Stand up for your rights. After he gets a few citations that he has to pay, he may change his approach.

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You haven't explained anything about the disagreement so it is not possible to determine if there is any libel or slander going on, but that can be hard to prove anyway. You should consider complaining to the local zoning board about any sign or the police or local prosecutor.You need to talk to a local attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney near you who handles harrassment cases. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a thumbs up review below. Thanks. Ron Burdge, www.OhioConsumerLaw.com

  3. Jeffrey Michael Donato

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Libel is a difficult thing to prove, and truth is an absolute defense.

    I would start out a call to the police. You may want to have a report done to document the harassment and see if there is anything that your neighbor is doing is illegal. By erecting a car hood/sign in his front yard, he may be in violation of local/town/state ordinances/laws. He may be required to remove the sign, and may be subject to fines.

    If you think that what he is saying is libelous, you should contact a personal injury attorney in your area and get a free consultation. Laws vary by state, and only a qualified attorney can tell you if you have a case. Good luck.

    THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT IMPLY OR CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS IMPLIED OR CREATED BY RESPONDING OR FAILING TO RESPOND TO THIS RESPONSE. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,471 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,471 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering