Our local mental health clinic withheld my sons prescriptions from him. Refuse to give him already filled prescription.

In early march 2009 the med nurse informed my son tht he could no longer receive seroqual through their program and said he would not qualify for Astrazenicas free med program. They cut him off of his 400mg a day dose of seroqual cold turkey. (extremely dangerous.Bipolar and regressed quickly. In july he tried to kill himself and this facilty(pulblic) did not admit him. . In july received a letter from Astrazenica dated March17,2009(obviously lost in mail) that said they HAD approved his free med application and on March 14th sent a three month supply to the mental health care center. The center is refusing to give him his prescription that has been there since March . Have name of person who signed for his meds at clinic. Astrazenica has delivery record and signature on record.
Additional information
New doctor tried to get his medications from mental health center and they keep saying they don't have them and they don't know where they are. Astrazenica has confirmed that they have not returned his seroqual to them and that mental health center does not have premission to use his meds for anyone else. The seroqual that Atrazenica sent was a regular prescription with a regular prescription number and filled like if he had filled it at our local pharmacy. The only difference is that it comes from the Astrazenica pharmacy.

Can we pursue a malpractice case against the mental health center? How do we get our son's medications from the mental health center? Can we file a compliant with our DA'S office since they won't give my son his Prescriptions ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
What is your specific question?
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources