Our landlord is claiming that we owe them money after move out. Can we dispute it? What happens if we do not pay it?

Asked about 4 years ago - Reston, VA

We moved in on 6/8/2009. The apartment had a lingering smell of cigarettes and stale air. We complained constantly. The smell penetrated everything we owned including furniture and clothing. They painted while we were in the apartment which caused migraines and sickness. Then they tried shampooing our carpets and using an ozone machine, which forced us to leave our apartment and take off of work. Nothing worked.

After move out, they are demaning that we pay them $295 for cleaning and shampooing the carpet. Can we file a complaint since they did nothing to help us with our condition - or what happens if we just do not pay it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sammid J Mansoor

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Short answer -
    1. Yes, you can always dispute the charge with a good faith belief that the balance is not valid.

    2.There is no law forbidding a landlord from charging a cleaning charge after you move out. What will determine whether or not the charge is allowed will be your lease and your release at final walk through.

    3. If you don't pay, the landlord could send your debt to collections, file a lawsuit against you, obtain a judgment and collect on that judgment. This can also severely impact your credit.

    You have presented several incidents which mitigate or even negate your liability. I would be happy to give you a free consultation to further discuss your situation. www.loudounlawyer.com and www.onlinevalegalforms.com

    Good Luck,
    Sam

    Disclaimer
    The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & your have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in you area that knows the relevant facts of your case. www.loudounlawyer.com & www.onlinevalegalforms.com

    Sammid Mansoor, Esq
    Mansoor Law Firm, PLLC
    116 R Edwards Ferry RD NE
    Leesburg, VA 20176

    703-404-7733
    www.loudounlawyer.com
    www.onlinevalegalforms.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,469 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,469 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering