Our landlord is attempting to make significant changes to our lease (HUD subsidized Sec. 8 building for elderly/disabled people)

Asked over 1 year ago - Beaver Falls, PA

landlord wants to charge utilities in previously gross lease agreement. landlord plans to charge tenants for common maintenance items (i.e. replacement of smoke detector battery). we need legal help but Neighborhood Legal Services provides help to those only in eviction processes and we cannot afford an attorney. We are very scared.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Laputka

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If your lease is expired you landlord does have certain rights to renegotiate the terms. There is no "rent control" in PA like in NY. if you aren't happy with the terms of the new lease then you can certainly move to another facility.

Related Topics

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,824 answers this week

2,842 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,824 answers this week

2,842 attorneys answering