Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Our house is paid for but it is only in my husband's name. How do I go about getting my name on the deed?

Asked 12 months ago - Mishawaka, IN

Flag

We live in Indiana and have been married for 19 years.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 01, 2012 07:52. Your husband can sign a Quit Claim Deed giving partial interest to you and then you file it with the county recorder's office.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 05, 2012 13:19. A lawyer needs to prepare a deed. Assuming he desires that you be a co-owner, then you need to have a lawyer prepare a deed from himself to you and himself, as husband and wife.

    Non-lawyers may not prepare deeds. The only other way to get it done right is to hire it done through a title company, and a title company will have an in house lawyer do it.

    Let me know if I can help. Maybe this is a good time to update wills, POA, etc.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary