Our date of eviction is Friday, April 3. Does that mean that they won't actually do anything until Monday April 5?

We are buying another house and haven't closed yet. If we can wait to move things from our foreclosed house until Monday April 5, we will be able to put some of the bigger furniture in the new house. But I'm afraid they will padlock our house on the 3rd, our last day - or the date of eviction. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard