Our current residential lease, in our second year of tenancy, has our landlord holding 3.5 months of rent, I think its illegal?

My original lease required a security deposit in the amount of 1.5 months rent. For our rental extention our landlord insisted upon an additional 2 months security deposit. Currently we are in our second year of tenancy, and our landlord has 3.5 months of security in an escrow account.

I understand that Pennsylvania law limits landlords to holding one month of rent during a tenants second + year of tenancy. Can I legally provide my landlord with one month of security to be placed in escrow and have him hold the additional monies in a regular account and label them "last two months rent" and have the landlord hold them in a regular bank account ? Or should the last 2 months rent be held in escrow? Is the correction I suggested legal in Pa? Is our current lease holding 3.5 mths legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard