Our car got towed from our apartments because we parked in a handicap spot that is faded,but we also had a parking sticker on

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

our car, and it was also raining so we could not see. when the car tow towed the truck destroyed our muffler,and messed up three of our motor mounds. someone now parks in the exact spot every night and never gets towed.can we sue the tow company?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 07, 2012 08:34. Not for being towed - you illegally parked. Period. As for the damage to your car, if you can prove the tow is what caused the damage, then, yes, you can go after them for the damages. BUT, you'll have a hard time proving the damage, esp. to the motor mounts, was caused by towing. The muffler? I can see that, but not the motor mounts.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary