Our CA. home foreclosed and sold at an auction on Aug 5th. How much longer we can stay at the property?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Chula Vista, CA

The INVESTOR wnated us out by end of Aug. He also talked about "Keys for Cash". Anybody familiar with that term?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It's where they offer you money to leave without them having to do an eviction. You may wish to consider it if it will get you into a rental you can afford.

    Good luck with your situation.

    Matthew Williamson

  2. Andrew Ryan Stilwell

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . technically you can stay until you are evicted, and a sherriff throws you out. A cash for keys deal is an informal settlement in lieu of eviction to get you out quick and save them the hassle and cost of eviction proceedings.

    If you would like to discuss you options more, please feel free to email me at andrew@stilwellassociates.net

    This is informational only and is NOT intended to create any attorney client relationship between the asker of the question, any reader of the answer, Stilwell & Associates, Andrew Stilwell, or its affiliates. This information is given with insufficient facts to give the asker of the quesiton and any reader of the answer sufficient basis to reasonably rely on this information. This notice is given to disclaim any such attorney client relationships until such time as a valid express written services agreement is executed by all parties and proper retainers have been deposited.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,953 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,953 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering