Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Our attorney did not file an appeal like he said he was going to. Is it too late for us to file ourselves?

My dad was convicted of shooting a man. He was sentenced to Natural Life. BTW: There were no circumstances that made this crime eligible for an enhanced sentence.

We hired a lawyer. In 2007 he filed a Complaint of Writ of Mandamus with the court that convicted my dad, it was denied. The lawyer told us that he was going to appeal to the Appellate Court. Assuming he did his job, we waited on a response from the Appellate Court. Then 2008 rolls around and we still have not heard a word from the lawyer. I contact him and was told that he did not appeal the decision. What? He told us he was appealing, we waited and waited, and come to find out he filed nothing.

My question is, since the attorney did not do his job, is it too late for us to file an appeal with the Appellate Court ourselves?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
With the seriousness of the situation and the loss of freedom that is invloved, I urge you to contact a criminal defense attorney at once.

An attorney needs to examine the situation and inform you of what your options are.

A paragraph statement about this on an internet site will not solve your problem.

Contact an attorney at once!
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now