Our asylum case is pending and we won the DV Lottery! Can we adjust our status while being in USA?

Our asylum case is pending from December till now, and we won the DV Lottery 2013. The State Department told us that CIS should determine our eligibility to adjust our status to permanent residents. What are the chances that we will get approved? Thank You

Kill Devil Hills, NC -

Attorney Answers (1)

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR

Keep in mind that 'winning' the lottery is no guarantee that you will 'win' a greencard ... they draw more names than the number of visas available.

DOS is correct CIS will determine your eligibility to adjust.

To find out early, take all your asylum and/or court papers to a meeting with an immigration attorney ...each case is different ... thus, this blog probably won't be able to give you the 'secure' answer you seek.

franco@capriotti.com -- 503-803-0055

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.