Our apartment complex asks tenants to vacate the apartment for renovation.

Asked 3 months ago - Sunnyvale, CA

Flag

Our apartment complex asks tenants to vacate the apartment for renovation. Their options are moved to renovated apartment which is over $705 more than the existing rent or vacate the apartment within 60 days. Is this legal? We live in Sunnyvale, California.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 25, 2013 14:38. Are you on a lease, or month to month? If month to month, they can give you 30-days notice to move. If a lease, without seeing the lease agreement, I would say that you have a good argument that you can't be forced to move. In that case, please contact a real estate attorney as soon as possible.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary