Skip to main content

Our 13 yr old mentally disabled son was given a natural sedative by his teachers aid. Do we have a case against the school?

Blaine, WA |

The school put the aid on admit. leave, and hire a third party investigator. She was told to not contact our soon at all, but came by our house and talk to our son while we were at work to find out how he was doing. Should we get a lawyer. We don't want her to ever work with kids again.This has really upset our son and my husband and I. The school put our son in harms way.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes -- hire a lawyer. These issues are much too complex to handle on your own.

Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Hawkins and you should start interviewing lawyers right away. You should also notify the school she came to your home.
Good Luck

Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are provided for informational and/or novelty purposes

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

go see a lawyer right away. there are multiple issues here and government entities a competent attorney can point you toward in addition to exploring other issues.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics