Other than reconciliation, can I put my divorce on hold for financial reasons? I need to save money for a good attorney.
Asked in Chicago, IL - 11 months
We have not been for the status date yet. Can I ask to put the case on hold and for how long? I also don't believe we can co-parent because of domestic issues and threats. If the judge won't allow me to hold for financial reasons, is mediation or counseling likely for a hold? I am the person that filed a petition or dissolution of marriage.
Attorney Answers (3)
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Orlando Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Oak Brook Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Libertyville Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Orlando Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Libertyville Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Mokena (Will County) Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Orlando Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Mark Nickolas Longwell
Orlando Divorce / Separation Lawyer
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Oak Brook Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Mokena (Will County) Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Orlando Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
What are my rights to have the language of a separation / divorce co-parenting agreement ammended?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Does divorce decree overwrite the separation agreement?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer