Other options for 1st offense of possession of marijuana?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chesapeake, VA

I am from northern Virginia where I have had plenty of friends who instead of doing the first offenders program had their lawyers make and alternate deal with the prosecutor to get the case dismissed. One friend did 100 hours of community service and took a drug class. I've heard that every jurisdiction is different when it comes to what prosecutors will typically do. I got my first possession charge in Chesapeake, Virginia and I was wondering if anyone has made a similar deal or can refer me to someone who has or can make something like this happen if it's even possible ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Well, as you yourself pointed out, your friends all had lawyers to make their deals. You should consult with a local attorney regarding the charges and circumstances. I'll tell you that Virginia Beach and Chesapeake are the toughest jurisdictions for criminal cases in South Hampton Roads. You are not going to get a prosecutor or police officer to give you any deal without hiring an attorney to broker it, and then it's still a tough case.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    (757) 422-4646

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Chesapeake, the Commonwealth's Attorney normally do not prosecute possession of marijuana cases in General District Court. The judges that I go before use First Offender if the facts merit a conviction. However, there are very few absolutes in discussing criminal dispositions. If there was some compelling reason to justify an alternative then most judges would consider it.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every jurisdiction handles matters differently. Before you consider your options regarding a plea, it is important to find out whether a plea is even necessary. Meet with some local criminal defense attorneys to discuss you case. Many offer free consultations.

    The information provided herein is intended solely for educational purposes and does not create an attorney-client... more
  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a competent criminal defense attorney to review the facts, your prior criminal record and negotiate for you.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

38,033 answers this week

3,950 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,033 answers this week

3,950 attorneys answering