Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Other drivers insurance adjuster is ignoring my phone calls" and messages what should I do or say

others persons insurance adjuster wont return my phone calls I will try calling from another phone and if the adjuster answers what should i say please help

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Sadly, this is a common problem! I would call the toll-free number and asked for the adjuster's supervisor AND I would document every call in writing.

I assume that your problem/accident was the other driver's fault? If so you may need to hire an attorney to help you. For this type of case, many attorneys will work on a contingency-fee schedule which means that the lawyer gets a fixed percentage of whatever he or she recovers from the insurance coverage. It also means that if you do not recover anything, then, you do not pay anything to the lawyer.

If the damages are not high, you may not want to have to share any part of your recovery with an attorney. You may just threaten a lawsuit to get the adjuster moving.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now