Skip to main content

OTH discharge upgrade.

Glendale, AZ |
Filed under: Military law

I had a military court martian and was returned to duty after fullfilling my court order punishment. I was then administratively discharged with a OTH.

The discharge took 15 months due to my time in service.

Attorney Answers 2


What is your question?

Answers to posted questions are for general interest only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is established by virtue of any answer posted by the attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


There is a belief that an OTH can be upgraded after a few months its an urban myth--it IS possible but VERY unlikely.

Google "Discharge Review Boards" and go to the Army site and see the FAQ page.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. Addressing your issue does not create an attorney-client relationship and I AM NOT providing you legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Military law topics

Recommended articles about Military law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics