ORGINIAL LABOR CERT. RECEIPT LETTER REQUIRED AS EVIDENCE FOR 245i applicant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Allentown, PA

I have a I-485 Interview in May, lawyer filed it threw 245i from my dads Labor Certifcation receipt dated FEB 2001. but was later withdrawn by employer in AUG by request. i dont have orginial recipt just a copy that says with Day the DOL recived it. will i have any problems during my Interview regarding this issue?????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hopefully you will not have a problem with bringing only a copy showing your father's filing.

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A photocopy should suffice.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The burden is on you to prove that you qualify for 245(i).

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering