Oregon question re: receiver appointed in divorce case. want to verify what receiver is asking for is even legal.

Asked over 1 year ago - Portland, OR

how would one go about finding out about a receiver appointed in a family law case. called the bar assoc. & judicial commission, neither one knew. also asked family law attorney involved who didn't know.
i'm trying to find out whether a receiver appointed in this matter, who is asking for something very unheard of & in my opinion & everyone i've spoken w/in the legal arena, flat out wrong. are there any type of rules, regulations, laws or ethics a receiver has to abide by? is there an organization that oversees their conduct? any ways to find out if a receiver has ever done something unlawful, unethical or had complaints made against them? if not, what type of lawyer would one call to consult to ask questions? afraid of property being stolen, damaged. there's a lot at stake.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Michael Patrick

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This seems to be a re-post. You should consult with a family law attorney.

    I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Attorney Ethics

Attorney ethics in divorce are typically the same as normal ethics rules, though romantic relations with a client are often restricted.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,218 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,218 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering